Tuesday/Thursday Mens

Season: Begins September (mid)
Time: This league plays every Tuesday and Thursday, with draws at 6:45 pm and 9 pm

This league has four blocks to accommodate the novice to competitive curler.

The Men’s league is looking for teams or individual players to join.

You must be a member to play in the league. (See details under Membership)

Championships

Mens League – Championship Rules 2019

Club Championship Brackets

President’s Cup Brackets

League Coordinator: Randy Balfour
Email: thebalfours@shaw.ca

Please contact Randy for more information.

Block 1

Tuesday Sep 25th, 2018

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 Leake (3-3) W - L Sutton (2-4)
2 McArdle (6-0) W - L Zwarych (1-5)
3 Shen (1-5) W - L Ballard (5-1)
Byes Pierce (4-2), Smith (2-4)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Errington (1-5) L - W Poulin (4-2)
5 Balfour (3-3) L - W Rempel (3-3)
6 Degobbi (2-4) W - L McCabe (1-5)
Byes Bilesky (6-0), Doherty (4-2)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Stuart (2-4) L - W Oye (2-4)
2 Bonesky (1-5) L - W Lightbody (5-1)
3 Head (2-4) W - L Bassett (2-4)
Byes Lefroy (6-0), Szabo (4-2)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 MacKinley (4-2) W - L Kirby (1-5)
5 Brisebois (5-1) W - L Bailey (2-4)
6 Moose Knuckles (0-6) L - W Welham (5-1)
Byes Dube (4-2), Pigs (3-3)

Thursday Sep 27th, 2018

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 Zwarych (1-5) L - W Ballard (5-1)
5 Sutton (2-4) W - L Shen (1-5)
6 Pierce (4-2) W - L Smith (2-4)
Byes Leake (3-3), McArdle (6-0)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Rempel (3-3) L - W McCabe (1-5)
2 Degobbi (2-4) L - W Poulin (4-2)
3 Bilesky (6-0) W - L Doherty (4-2)
Byes Errington (1-5), Balfour (3-3)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
4 Lightbody (5-1) W - L Bassett (2-4)
5 Oye (2-4) L - W Head (2-4)
6 Lefroy (6-0) W - L Szabo (4-2)
Byes Stuart (2-4), Bonesky (1-5)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Bailey (2-4) L - W Welham (5-1)
2 Kirby (1-5) W - L Moose Knuckles (0-6)
3 Dube (4-2) W - L Pigs (3-3)
Byes MacKinley (4-2), Brisebois (5-1)

Tuesday Oct 2nd, 2018

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 Shen (1-5) L - W Pierce (4-2)
2 Ballard (5-1) W - L Smith (2-4)
3 Leake (3-3) L - W McArdle (6-0)
Byes Sutton (2-4), Zwarych (1-5)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Degobbi (2-4) L - W Bilesky (6-0)
5 McCabe (1-5) L - W Doherty (4-2)
6 Errington (1-5) L - W Balfour (3-3)
Byes Poulin (4-2), Rempel (3-3)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Head (2-4) L - W Lefroy (6-0)
2 Bassett (2-4) W - L Szabo (4-2)
3 Stuart (2-4) W - L Bonesky (1-5)
Byes Oye (2-4), Lightbody (5-1)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Moose Knuckles (0-6) L - W Dube (4-2)
5 Welham (5-1) W - L Pigs (3-3)
6 MacKinley (4-2) W - L Brisebois (5-1)
Byes Kirby (1-5), Bailey (2-4)

Thursday Oct 4th, 2018

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 McArdle (6-0) W - L Smith (2-4)
5 Leake (3-3) L - W Pierce (4-2)
6 Sutton (2-4) W - L Zwarych (1-5)
Byes Shen (1-5), Ballard (5-1)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Balfour (3-3) L - W Doherty (4-2)
2 Errington (1-5) L - W Bilesky (6-0)
3 Poulin (4-2) W - L Rempel (3-3)
Byes Degobbi (2-4), McCabe (1-5)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
4 Bonesky (1-5) L - W Szabo (4-2)
5 Stuart (2-4) L - W Lefroy (6-0)
6 Oye (2-4) L - W Lightbody (5-1)
Byes Head (2-4), Bassett (2-4)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Brisebois (5-1) W - L Pigs (3-3)
2 MacKinley (4-2) W - L Dube (4-2)
3 Kirby (1-5) L - W Bailey (2-4)
Byes Moose Knuckles (0-6), Welham (5-1)

Tuesday Oct 9th, 2018

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 Sutton (2-4) L - W Smith (2-4)
2 Zwarych (1-5) W - L Shen (1-5)
3 Ballard (5-1) W - L Pierce (4-2)
Byes Leake (3-3), McArdle (6-0)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Poulin (4-2) L - W Doherty (4-2)
5 Rempel (3-3) W - L Degobbi (2-4)
6 McCabe (1-5) L - W Bilesky (6-0)
Byes Errington (1-5), Balfour (3-3)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Oye (2-4) L - W Szabo (4-2)
2 Lightbody (5-1) W - L Head (2-4)
3 Bassett (2-4) L - W Lefroy (6-0)
Byes Stuart (2-4), Bonesky (1-5)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Kirby (1-5) L - W Pigs (3-3)
5 Moose Knuckles (0-6) L - W Bailey (2-4)
6 Welham (5-1) L - W Dube (4-2)
Byes MacKinley (4-2), Brisebois (5-1)

Thursday Oct 11th, 2018

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 McArdle (6-0) W - L Shen (1-5)
5 Sutton (2-4) L - W Ballard (5-1)
6 Leake (3-3) W - L Zwarych (1-5)
Byes Pierce (4-2), Smith (2-4)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Balfour (3-3) W - L Degobbi (2-4)
2 Poulin (4-2) W - L McCabe (1-5)
3 Errington (1-5) L - W Rempel (3-3)
Byes Bilesky (6-0), Doherty (4-2)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
4 Bonesky (1-5) W - L Head (2-4)
5 Oye (2-4) L - W Bassett (2-4)
6 Stuart (2-4) L - W Lightbody (5-1)
Byes Lefroy (6-0), Szabo (4-2)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Brisebois (5-1) W - L Moose Knuckles (0-6)
2 Kirby (1-5) L - W Welham (5-1)
3 MacKinley (4-2) W - L Bailey (2-4)
Byes Dube (4-2), Pigs (3-3)

Tuesday Oct 16th, 2018

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 Leake (3-3) L - W Ballard (5-1)
2 McArdle (6-0) W - L Pierce (4-2)
3 Shen (1-5) L - W Smith (2-4)
Byes Sutton (2-4), Zwarych (1-5)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Errington (1-5) W - L McCabe (1-5)
5 Balfour (3-3) L - W Bilesky (6-0)
6 Degobbi (2-4) W - L Doherty (4-2)
Byes Poulin (4-2), Rempel (3-3)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Stuart (2-4) W - L Bassett (2-4)
2 Bonesky (1-5) L - W Lefroy (6-0)
3 Head (2-4) L - W Szabo (4-2)
Byes Oye (2-4), Lightbody (5-1)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 MacKinley (4-2) L - W Welham (5-1)
5 Brisebois (5-1) W - L Dube (4-2)
6 Moose Knuckles (0-6) L - W Pigs (3-3)
Byes Kirby (1-5), Bailey (2-4)

Thursday Oct 18th, 2018

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 Zwarych (1-5) L - W Pierce (4-2)
5 Leake (3-3) W - L Smith (2-4)
6 Sutton (2-4) L - W McArdle (6-0)
Byes Shen (1-5), Ballard (5-1)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Rempel (3-3) L - W Bilesky (6-0)
2 Errington (1-5) L - W Doherty (4-2)
3 Poulin (4-2) L - W Balfour (3-3)
Byes Degobbi (2-4), McCabe (1-5)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
4 Lightbody (5-1) L - W Lefroy (6-0)
5 Stuart (2-4) L - W Szabo (4-2)
6 Oye (2-4) W - L Bonesky (1-5)
Byes Head (2-4), Bassett (2-4)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Bailey (2-4) L - W Dube (4-2)
2 MacKinley (4-2) L - W Pigs (3-3)
3 Kirby (1-5) L - W Brisebois (5-1)
Byes Moose Knuckles (0-6), Welham (5-1)
Pos Team Pts Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Championships
1 Pierce 232.00 40.00 36.00 44.00 44.00 44.00 24.00 0.00
2 McArdle 220.00 48.00 44.00 32.00 44.00 36.00 16.00 0.00
3 Sutton 210.00 32.00 36.00 40.00 44.00 36.00 22.00 0.00
4 Leake 206.00 36.00 40.00 40.00 36.00 36.00 18.00 0.00
5 Ballard 203.75 44.00 40.00 40.00 32.00 32.00 15.75 0.00
6 Bilesky 190.50 42.00 36.00 32.00 24.00 38.50 18.00 0.00
7 Smith 183.50 32.00 28.00 35.00 32.00 38.50 18.00 0.00
8 Degobbi 183.50 28.00 31.50 42.00 32.00 36.00 14.00 0.00
9 Balfour 183.00 31.50 31.50 31.50 38.50 36.00 14.00 0.00
10 Zwarych 180.25 28.00 38.50 28.00 35.00 31.50 19.25 0.00
11 Doherty 173.25 35.00 28.00 31.50 31.50 31.50 15.75 0.00
12 Poulin 171.75 35.00 35.00 32.00 24.50 33.00 12.25 0.00
13 Shen 171.25 28.00 31.50 28.00 33.00 31.50 19.25 0.00
14 Rempel 171.00 31.50 31.50 31.50 35.00 28.00 13.50 0.00
15 Errington 169.00 24.50 30.00 30.00 35.00 32.00 17.50 0.00
16 Oye 160.25 24.00 33.00 31.50 28.00 31.50 12.25 0.00
17 Lightbody 159.00 33.00 31.50 24.00 25.00 27.50 18.00 0.00
18 Lefroy 154.50 36.00 21.00 27.00 30.00 27.00 13.50 0.00
19 Szabo 147.50 30.00 21.00 27.50 30.00 27.00 12.00 0.00
20 Head 145.50 24.00 24.00 30.00 30.00 21.00 16.50 0.00
21 Dube 141.00 25.00 27.50 24.00 27.00 27.00 10.50 0.00
22 Stuart 138.00 24.00 30.00 24.00 25.00 20.00 15.00 0.00
23 MacKinley 136.75 25.00 25.00 30.00 24.50 21.00 11.25 0.00
24 Bailey 135.00 20.00 20.00 17.50 27.50 36.00 14.00 0.00
25 McCabe 133.25 24.50 33.00 21.00 21.00 22.50 11.25 0.00
26 Bonesky 130.50 21.00 20.00 25.00 27.00 24.00 13.50 0.00
27 Brisebois 128.25 27.50 27.00 27.00 18.00 20.00 8.75 0.00
28 Welham 124.00 27.50 18.00 22.50 25.00 21.00 10.00 0.00
29 Kirby 118.75 17.50 22.50 20.00 22.50 22.50 13.75 0.00
30 Moose Knuckles 118.00 15.00 22.50 25.00 20.00 25.00 10.50 0.00
31 Pigs 116.25 22.50 22.50 22.50 20.00 20.00 8.75 0.00
32 Bassett 112.75 24.00 20.00 20.00 15.00 22.50 11.25 0.00